On Wednesday, the Northwest Ohio sportswriters and broadcasters released their list of the 2024 All-Norhtwest Ohio players through the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. Notable players that earned top honors were Findlay's Javonte Hill and Ottawa-Glandorf's Colin White that earned player of the year honors. While Jim Rucki and Thom Loomis were announced coaches of the year in their respective divisions.
Below are notable players recieving first-, second-, and third- team honors.
First Team DII, Machi Johnson, Fostoria
Second Team DII, Cam Robinson, Willard
Second Team DII, Jordan Ferguson, Fostoria
Second Team DII, Ahmir Ruffin, Bowling Green
Second Team DII, Jackson Beasley, Port Clinton
Third Team DII, Joey Deidrich, Perkins
Third Team DII, Logan Hartley, Bellevue
Third Team DII, Holden Daris, Upper Sandusky
Third Team DII, Jacob Asmpoker, Bowling Green
First Team DIII, Kade Lentz, Elmwood
First Team DIII, Carter Smiley, Carey
First Team DIII, Walter Plantz, Genoa
Second Team DIII, Parker Beilharz, Van Buren
Second Team DIII, Jake Gerken, Liberty-Benton
Second Team DIII, Ethan Stokes, Oak Harbor
Second Team DIII, Grant McGruire, Wynford
Second Team DIII, Malachi Bayless, Bucyrus
Third Team DIII, Andrew Badenhop, Eastwood
Third Team DIII, Alexander Putnam, Carey
Third Team DIII, Weston Prenger, Wynford
First Team Division IV, Aiden Harris, Pandora-Gilboa
First Team Division IV, Evan Kreais, Hopewell-Loudon
First Team Division IV, North Robinson, Colonel Crawford
Second Team Division IV, Gavin Wagner, Calvert
Second Team Division IV, Luke Mason, Seneca East
Second Team Division IV, Donovan Elmore, Hopewell-Loudon
Third Team Division IV, Isiah Perez, Old Fort
Third Team Division IV, Reese Goshe, New Riegel
Third Team Division IV, Payne DeGray, Colonel Crawford
Honorable Mentions:
Zach Shawberry, Columbian
Brenna Koelsch, Perkins
Brennan Wilson, Clyde
Evan Reiter, Riverdale
Brayden Young, Carey
James Homan, Van Buren
Jack Dusseau, Riverdale
Owen Traxler, Elmwood
Colin Harris, Pandora-Gilboa
Caden Russell, Arlington
Jase Vermillion, Arlington
Caden Otterbacher, Calvert
Lucas Bordner, Seneca East
Brady Griggs, Arlington
Nate Magg, Pandora-Gilboa
Owen Roszman, Vanlue
Carter Yarbrough, Hopewell-Loudon
Jacob Rombach, Calvert
Harry Shultz, Calvert
Ryan Adelsperger, Old Fort
Carter DuBois, Old Fort
Shane Jones, New Riegel
Mathew Flores, New Riegel
Aidan Hines, Seneca East
Blake Foos, Seneca East
Reece Walby, Gibsonburg
Connor McMichael, Colonel Crawford